CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 E89177

Mr. J. Goldschmidt
Aqua Consult International
Alfred Escher Strasse 22
8002 Zurich/Switzerland

RE: The tariff classification of bottled mineral water from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Goldschmidt:

In your letter dated November 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information was submitted with your initial request dated October 6, 1999. The subject merchandise is described as both carbonated and non-carbonated mineral waters. In a telephone conversation with this office, you indicated that the mineral waters will be imported in .3 and 1.5 liter bottles.

The applicable subheading for the carbonated and non-carbonated mineral waters will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters, including mineral waters or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored…mineral waters and aerated waters. The rate of duty will be 0.28 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division